Tuesday, February 28, 2012

**Days 421 - 424**

Guess what?  I am no longer sick - FINALLY!!  I woke up today with no nose issues, and no coughing!  I'm so relieved!  It was a long weekend of feeling like crap, and my poor hubby ended up getting sick, too. He's not 100% yet, but he's getting there.

My dad is out of town for a week, and I know I'm going to have a hard time getting to the gym by myself - I already skipped this morning, even though I had planned on going, but I did workout here at home.  I did an upper body workout using dumbbells that I found in Shape magazine, and I did the 30 DS, Level 1.  Tonight, I'm going to attempt a 1.5 mile run.  I'm pretty sure that I won't be able to run 1.5 miles without stopping, so I will keep repeating Hal Higdon's 5k week 1 training until I can do the whole 1.5 miles, and then I'll move on to the week 2 training.

Can you believe it's almost March already?!  Seriously?!!  This year is already flying by, so I need to keep my butt in gear - my plan is to show some great weight loss for this year, and I'm terribly behind, right now!


  1. I'm pleased you're feeling better. When I first read the sentence I read it as:

    "I woke up today with no nose" LOL

  2. Yay! You're feeling better! I'm happy to hear!

    Also, you're so right about the year flying by. I have a panic attack just about every time I think about how close the warmer weather is to getting here. OMG!!!! PANIC!

    Good job on the workout. Try as hard as you can to make that 1.5 mile run happen tonight. Push, baby, push! You CAN do it.

  3. WOO HO!!!!!!! Use that good feeling to get out and sweat! : )